Privacy Statement

The Hastings and Prince Edward Learning Foundation recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information, and we’re committed to protecting the information of our employees, volunteers, donors and other stakeholders.

The gathering of personal information may happen during the course of our activities and programs, and our privacy practices are designed to carefully protect personal information.

Personal Information

Any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual is deemed personal information.  A person’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual can be included in this information.  The exceptions are certain publicly available information such as those found in telephone directories.

Protecting Privacy

We keep personal information gathered by our organization in confidence.  Our staff can access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reasons for which it was gained.  We also take steps to ensure the integrity of this information, and to prevent it from being lost or destroyed.

Website

We protect personal information by using password protocols and encryption software.  To maximize the protection of such information, our software is routinely updated.

Contact Information

For additional information on privacy and your personal information rights, you can review the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca

If you have concerns or questions relating to our Privacy Statement, please e-mail Maribeth deSnoo, Executive Director, at mdesnoo@hpedsb.on.ca. Your feedback will assist us with updating our Privacy Statement.

Pin It on Pinterest

X